• Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
No upcoming events at the moment
railway-tracks-3455169_edited.jpg

 
WCSA2021

A virtual conference

June 7-10 2021

Program
Times listed here are using Eastern Daylight Time, the time zone local to Youngstown, Ohio.

Events will be taking place on Zoom. Those who have registered will receive zoom links.
Mon 7th
10:00-10:30AM
11:00AM-12:45PM
1:00PM-2:45PM
3:00PM-4:45PM
5:00PM-6:45PM
9:00AM-10:45AM
11:00AM-12:45PM
1:00 - 2:30PM
2:45-4:15PM
4:30-5:30PM
5:45-7:00 PM:
9:00AM-10:45AM
11:00AM-12:45PM
1:00PM -2:15 PM:
2:30PM-4:15PM
4:30PM-6:15PM
6:30-7:30PM
9AM-10:45 AM
11AM-12:45PM:
1:30 - 3:00PM
4:00PM–6:00PM
Opening address
Opening Address and Welcome from Joe Varga (WCSA President-Elect), Allison Hurst (WCSA President) and Scott Henkel (WCSA Past-President).
SESSION 1:
 
 

Panel 1a: Methods and Methodologies in
Working-Class Studies

 

Respondent: Christie Launius 

 

Joseph Entin: “Lines of Flight: Theory in/and Working-Class Studies” (Brooklyn College, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Sherry Linkon: “Experiential Class Knowledge: Strengths and Limitations of a Signature Genre” (Georgetown University, Washington, DC)


Jane Van Galen: “Mediating Stories of Class Borders: First Generation College Students, Digital Storytelling, and Social Class” (University of Washington, Bothell, Bothell, WA)

 
 

Panel 1b: Responding to Precarity

Barbara Jensen, “Post Traumatic Living:  Precarious Employment and Learned Helplessness” (psychologist and independent scholar, Minneapolis, MN) 

 

Adam Heidebrink-Bruno “The Politics of Precarity in the First-Year Writing Classroom” (Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA)

 

Anthony Dion Mitzel “Responding to a Precariousness Situation: Re-Placing and Re-Assessing the Globalized Adjunct Labor Force” (Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy)


Jack Metzgar “Taking It: Pros and Cons of a Working-Class Lifeway” (Emeritus, Roosevelt University, Chicago)


 

Panel 1c: Working-Class Student Journeys
 

Heather King “Understanding College Student Parent Coping and Resiliency Strategies” (Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR)

 

Paul Dean “Lifting While We Rise: First-Gen Graduates Promoting Economic Justice” (Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH) 

 

Jacqulyn Gabriel “Skipping Class: Systematically Neglecting the Working-Class in Higher Education” (Western Colorado University, Gunnison, CO)


Panel 1d: Working Bodies in Literature and Dance

Sharon L. Barnes: “Dancing with Big Red and Star: Work, Anger and Humor in the Poetry of Lynne Walker and Star Bowers” (University of Toledo, Toledo, OH)

 

Eric Kaufman: “Dancing Workers, Being American” (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)


Mareesa Miles “Teaching Yonnondio at an Affluent College Preparatory School” (Phillips Academy, Andover, MA)

SESSION 2:
 

Panel 2b: From the Classroom to the Streets: Working-Class Activism

Chair: Michele Fazio

Respondent: Scott Henkel

Karen Gaffney: “Incorporating Activism in the Community College Classroom” (Raritan Valley Community College, North Branch, NJ)

Terry Easton: “Using Oral History and Documentary Photography as an Activist Method in Working-Class Studies” (University of North Georgia, Gainesville, GA)

Joseph Varga: “How Unions and their Members in the American Midwest have Changed and Often Not Changed, in Response to Alterations in the Capitalist Mode of Accumulation’(Indiana University, Bloomington)

Michael Zweig: “The Implications of the Trumpian Political Alignment for Class-Based Organizing, in Labor as well as Civil Rights Arenas” (Emeritus, State University of New York at Stony Brook)


Panel 2c: Worker Narratives in TV and Film

Brittany R. Clark “You Can't Get Everybody Here to Agree to Join a Union, We Couldn't Even Agree on a Theme for Our Summer Barbecue: Superstore and the Modern Working-Class Sitcom” (Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg) 

Hannah Burdette “Cuarón’s Roma and the Filmic Romanticization of Indigenous Labor” (California State University, Chico)

James V. Catano “Placing the Workers of the Fishing Industry” (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)




Panel 2d: Class-Conscious Pedagogies

Vera Koshkina “Teaching the ‘Russian Classics’ after the Cold War: What Accounts for Class-blindness of Slavic Studies in the United States?” (independent scholar, Chicago)

 

Jane Glaubman “Medieval Studies and Working-Class Para-Academies: Two Examples” (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)


Paul Lubienecki “Social Encyclicals, Labor Reform, and the Evolution of Catholic Worker Schools in Pennsylvania” (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH)

SESSION 3:

Panel 3a: Supporting Working-Class and First-Generation College Students across Institutional Contexts: Program Models and Lessons Learned

Respondent: Colby King

 

Claude Taylor: “Community Matters: Challenges and Triumphs of Building Intentional First-Generation College Student Support” (Monmouth University, West Long Branch, NJ)

 

Elizabeth M. Lee, Lessons learned from student advocates: supporting LIFGWC students at selective campuses (St. Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, PA)

 

Vincent Roscigno: “Barriers and Stresses for WCFG students: Multimethod Insights from a Large Public University” (Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)


Emma Penney: “‘Shame Twice-Over’: A Reflection on the Pressure to Overcome Class when Storytelling in Academic Spaces” (University College Cork, Ireland)


 

Panel 3b: A Conversation on Sherry Lee Linkon’s The Half-Life of Deindustrialization
Moderator: Tim Francisco

Sherry Lee Linkon, Barry Kimpel, and Hope Sutton, three Youngstown State graduate students, share their analysis of how working class literature provides a construct that is able to elevate the conversation on place, work, politics, and identity
 

Panel 3c: A Conversation between Artists Shaun Slifer and Dana Sperry
 


Panel 3d: Education and the Working Class: From Gatekeeper to Escalator to Collaborator
 

Chair: Christie Launius

Respondent: Allison Hurst

 

Lisa Kirby “The Pedagogy of Class: Teaching Working-Class Life and Culture in the Academy” (Collin College, Plano, TX)

 

Bettina Spencer “Getting Schooled: Working-Class Students in Higher Education” (St. Mary’s College, Notre Dame, IN)


Colleen Clements & Mark Vagle “Working-Class Student Experiences: Towards a Social Class-Sensitive Pedagogy for K-12 Schools and Teachers” (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN)

SESSION 4:
 
 

Panel 4a: Working-Class Anti-Heroes, Criminality and
Corruption on Screen

Nathaniel Heggins Bryant:  “A Prisoner Cottage-Industry of the Pathological Self: The Curious Case of Charles Bronson” (California State University, Chico)

 

Marc DiPaolo:“Jaws: Peter Benchley’s Relentless Great White as Anti-Capitalist Metaphor” (Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford, OK)


Sarah Attfield: “Blue Story: Moral Panic and the Intersection of Class and Race” (University of Technology, Sydney)


 

Panel 4b: Alliances and Divisions: The Old Left Confronts
Race and Class

Respondent: John Enyeart (Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA)

 

Rachel Batch: “Anti-fascism and Homeland(s) Politics: Ohio’s Croatian Communities and Transnational Activism in the Mid-Twentieth Century” (Widener University, Chester, PA)

 

Tony Pecinovsky: “Forging a Cross-Atlantic ‘Red-Black Alliance’: W. Alphaeus Hunton and the Council on African Affairs” (Communist Party USA; St. Louis)


Robert M. Zecker: “‘Nothing Less Than Full Freedom’: Radical Immigrants Champion Black Civil Rights” (St. Francis Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia, CA)


 

Panel 4c: Amplified Advantage by Allison Hurst: A Conversation with the Author

Join Allison Hurst & Betsy Leondar-Wright for an open conversation on
Amplified Advantage
 

Panel 4d: The Psychosocial Experiences of College Students: Stigmas
and the Interpretation of Life Events

Sharon Stringer, Ying Tang, Tomi Ovaska, and Paige Wasko (Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH)


 
tues 8th
SESSION 5:
 
 

Panel 5a: Narrative Form and Genre

John Lennon and Magnus Nilsson “Reexamining the Proletarian Autobiographical Novel from an International Perspective: Agnes Smedley’s Daughter of Earth and Moa Martinson’s Mor gifter sig [Mother gets Married]” (University of South Florida, Tampa, FL; Malmö University, Malmö, Sweden))

 

Simon Lee “Provocation and ‘Difficulty’ in Working-Class Narratives” (Texas State University, San Marcos, TX) 


Martin Goodhead “Acid Fisherian Class Practices and Place in  Niall Griffiths’ Broken Ghost (2019)” (Keele University, Keele, UK)

 


Panel 5b: Workers’ Identities and Displacement (1)

Joseph Varga “Striking Images: Heroic Male Workers and Queer Labor in Coal Country” (Indiana University, Bloomington, IN)

 

Michael McGuinness “Killing Time: Moving Left While Serving in the Military” (University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke, NC)


Melissa R. Meade “Place, Social Memory, and Identity: A Displaced Coal-Mining Community Uses Digital Technology to Challenge Dominant Media Narratives” (Villanova University, Villanova, PA)


 

Panel 5c: Labor Organising

Adam D.K. King “Right-Wing Populism, Organized Labour, and White Workers in Sudbury, Ontario: A Cautionary Tale from the 2018 Ontario Election.” (York University, Toronto, CA)

 

Isabel Roque “Class and Trade Unionism in an Unsafe COVID-19 Pandemic Scenario” (University of Coimbra, Coimbra, Portugal)

Katie J. Wells “‘Just-in-Place’ Labor: Driver Organizing in the Uber Workplace” (Georgetown University, Washington D.C.)


 

Panel 5d: Class and Gender Performance

Endalew Fufa Kufi “Girls’ Education Policy and Practices in Three Selected Countries of Africa: Feminism, Educational Reform and Cultural Inflections in View” (Arsi University, Assela, Ethiopia)

Lindsay Bartkowski “Women in the Workplace: Secretaries, Office Wives, and the Feminization of Service Labor” (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA) 


Meghan Hutton, “Weaponized Deviancy: Breaking Away from Working-Class Masculinity in Édouard Louis’s Memoirs” (West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV)

SESSION 6:

Panel 6a: Class, Race and Racism

Barbara Jensen “Halfway Between the Revolution and the Apocalypse: A Personal Narrative from Minneapolis, Minnesota on the Rise of Resistance to the MPD Killing of George Floyd” (psychologist and independent scholar, Minneapolis, MN; former WCSA president)
 

Betsy Leondar-Wright and Jessi Streib “Conviction Calls: White Working-Class Views on Racism” (Lasell University, Newton, MA and Class Action; Duke University, Durham, NC)

 

Sam Coleman:  “Barriers to Understanding America's White Working Class:

Images, Reality, and the Intellectual Mandate” (California State University, Long Beach, CA)

 


Panel 6b: The State of State Comprehensive Universities and Their
Working-Class Students, Staff, and Faculty

Respondent: Cecilia Orphan (University of Denver, Denver, CO)

Mary Scherer: “’I have close personal connections with my professors:’ Working-Class Students and Faculty Mentorship at a State Comprehensive University” (Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX)

 

Laura Cruz: Working at the Peoples University: A Study of Faculty Retention and Satisfaction at State Comprehensive Universities” (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA)

 

Wendy Wright: “Presidential Rhetoric and ‘Student Success’ at Two State Comprehensive Universities” (William Paterson University of New Jersey, Wayne NJ) 


Colby King & Michelle Corbin:“For the people: A Model for Making the People’s University Work for their Multi-racial Working-Class Students, Staff, and Faculty” (University of South Carolina - Upstate, Spartanburg, SC; Worcester State University, Worcester, MA)

 


Panel 6c: Memory, History and Collectives

Jessica Pauszek “Collaborative Preservation: Curating Working-Class Writing Through Print and Digital Archives” (University of Texas A&M - Commerce, Commerce, TX)

 

James P. Walsh "Naming the Unnamed in Leadville's Evergreen Cemetery:  The Effort to Memorialize 19th Century Irish Exiles and Face the Horrors of the Irish Diaspora in the Rocky Mountain West."

Samantha A. Smith “Project Archivist, Invisible Labor: Politics, Work, and Labor in a Changing Archival Landscape” (Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan) 

 

Janet Zandy “Where is the Audience for Marion Palfi’s There Is No More Time: An American Tragedy?” (Emerita, Rochester Institute of Technology)


 

Panel 6d: Rust Belt Writing

Sherry Lee Linkon in conversation with:

 

Jacqueline Marino (Kent State University)

 

Jim Daniels (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Ken Meisel, Detroit poet

 

John Slanina, Blogger, I Will Shout Youngstown 

 

Anne Trubek (Founder, Belt Magazine; Founder and Publisher, Belt Publishing)

PLENARY:

 “The Unfashionable Line of Poor Queer Studies”
-  Matt Brim, CUNY College of Staten Island
SESSION 7:

Panel 7a: Class and Place: A Multi-genre Creative Writing Workshop

Lita Kurth, (De Anza College, Flash Fiction Forum, Cupertino, CA)

 

William Doan (Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA)

 

RS Dereen (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

 


Panel 7b: “‘what are you if not a location on a map?’: Intersectional
Poetry from Appalachia and the Rust Belt”

Rochelle Hurt, Joy Priest, Karen Schubert, Julio Montalvo Valentin, and Allison Davis in conversation
 
 

Panel 7c: Examining the Status of Working-Class in Sociology, and
Academia Broadly

Panelists:

 

Vincent Roscigno, Ohio State University

 

Allison Hurst, Oregon State University

 

Robert Francis, Whitworth University

 

Colby King, University of South Carolina Upstate

 

Elizabeth Lee, Saint Joseph’s University

 

Wendi Johnson, Oakland University


 

Panel 7d: Roundtable: Representing the Working Class
 
Chair: Michele Fazio (University of North Carolina at Pembroke, former WCSA president)
Respondant: Michelle Tokarczyk

 

Janet Zandy, "Mapping Working-Class Art" 

 

Carol Quirke, "The ‘Body of Labor’in U.S. Postwar Documentary Photography: A Working-Class Studies Perspective" 

 

Jennifer H. Forsberg, "Marketing Millennial Women: Embodied Class Performativity on American Television" 

 

Simon Lee, "Lit-Grit: The Gritty and the Grim in Working-Class Cultural Production" 

Ben Clarke, " 'Things that are left out': Working-Class Writing and the Idea of Literature"

 

Tom Zaniello, "The Cinema of the Precariat"

.

AWARDS AND SOCIAL HONORS
Working Class Academics Caucus
WED 9th
SESSION 8:
 

Panel 8a: Labor & Activism Today
 

Kathryn A. Cady “Equal Rights and Labor Rights” (Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL)

 

Wendy Wright “Abolition Everywhere” (William Paterson University of New Jersey, Wayne NJ)

 

Shankar Lamichhane “Informalization of Formal Sector – Modern Apparatus to Exploit Working People” (Centre for Labour and Social Studies, Nepal)

 
 

Panel 8b: Labour, Class, Urbanity, Literature
 

Allison Davis, “‘It’s my lunch hour, so I go/for a walk’: Working-Class Observations in the New York City Walks of Charles Reznikoff and Frank O’Hara” (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, TN)

 

Marty Gilroy “The Politics of (In)visibility: Class, Labour and Representation in the Critical Political Global City Novel” (University College Dublin, Ireland)


Jeff Basile “The Working-Class Body in Cyberpunk Dystopias” (Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH)

 


Panel 8c: Workers’ Identities and Displacement (2)
 

George Ackers “Craft as Work–Life Unity: The Careers of Skilled Working‐Class Men and their Sons and Grandsons after Deindustrialization” (University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth UK)

 

Noah Shuster “Deserting the Big-box Store: Constraint, Apathy, Shrink, and Exit in Contemporary Retail Labor” (New School for Social Research, New York City, NY)

 

Akhila Kumaran “Of Disappearing Occupations and Retaining Identities” (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai, India)


Vincent Portillo “Deindustrial Hamtramck: Language & Labor in a Working-Class Immigrant Community” (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY)

SESSION 9:
 
 

Panel 9a: Class and Environmental Justice

Karen Bell “Organising in Working-Class Communities for Environmental Justice” (University of the West of England, Bristol, UK)
 

Alice Whittenburg “A Dozen Images Made in or Near Youngstown, Ohio, That Illustrate Why People Need Both Jobs and Fish” (Writer and artist, Tucson, AZ)
 

Tom Zaniello “Survival by Zipcode: Working Class Victims of Non-Pathogenic Epidemics” (Emeritus, Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, KY)


Rachel Rybaczuk “‘We Weren’t Always In Vogue’: Class Convergence in Contemporary Farming” (University of Massachusetts-Amherst)

 
 

Panel 9b: Modernity, Postmodernity and Class

Anusar Farooqui “Elite-Mass Relations in the United States: A Research Agenda” (Affiliation TBC)

 

Matti Ron “Writing Democratic History: Jacques Rancière, Lewis Grassic Gibbon and Proletarian Modernism” (University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK)


Joseph H. Larnerd  “Preliminary Thoughts on Working-Class Material Culture Studies” (Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA)

 


Panel 9c: Class Conflict in TV and Film

Cherie Rankin “Guilty Pleasure—The Politics of Class and Gender in TLC’s Say Yes to the Dress” (Heartland Community College, Lincoln, IL) 
 

Emily Reese “Don’t Call Me Sis”: Class Conflict and Social Inequality in Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite” (Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH)
 

Sérgio Branco “The Economy of Fratricide: Class Relations and Political Filmmaking in Force of Evil (1948)” (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Eric Kennedy "A Tale of Two Haddonfields: Fear and Class in the Middle-Class Americas of Rob Zombie's and John Carpenter's Halloween Films"



Panel 9d: Society, Space and Class

Tracy Vargas, “Consumer Redlining and its Occurrence at Dollar General Stores” (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)

 

Brittany Wright: “A Tale of Two Towns: Social Class, Schooling and Knowing your Place” (University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK)

 

Luka Zhang Lei “I am the Silence of the Grave”: Migrant Workers Writings During the Pandemic Lockdown in Singapore (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Working Class Academics Plenary

Valerie Walkerdine: “The Importance of Working-Class Academics to Working-Class Studies”
SESSION 10:
 
 

Panel 10a: Rust Belt Restructuring: Rural and Urban Labor Market
Change in the Post-Industrial US

Respondent: Colby King and Ric Kolenda

Lora A. Phillips “Rethinking Economic Vulnerability in the Rust Belt: Poverty, Economic Insecurity, and America's Changing Risk Landscape” (Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ)

 

Bob Francis “The Post-Industrialists: Good and Bad(ish) Jobs for Working-Class Men in Rural Pennsylvania” (Whitworth University, Spokane, WA)

 

Sabina Deitrick and Chris Briem“When Google Comes to Town: Neighborhood Change in Pittsburgh’s East Liberty Neighborhood” (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA)

 

Katrina Hamilton and Victor Chen: “Hopeless Heartland: Space and Labor in Virginia” (Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA)


 

Panel 10b: Dimensions of Class and Labor in Higher Education

Lynn Arner “Female First-Generation University Students as English Faculty at Canadian Universities” (Brock University, St. Catharines, ON, Canada)

 

Matthew Raese “Navigating the Virtual Zone: Online Adjunct Teaching as a Side Hustle” (Kent State University, Kent, OH)


Charles Cunningham “Academic Labor Unions: Horizontal and Vertical Power” (Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI)



Panel 10c: Collectivity and Class in the UK

Matthew Sparkes “‘I just felt responsible for my debts’: Austerity, Debt Morality and Class Exploitation” (Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge University, Cambridge UK)

 

Lisa Mckenzie - “Class Cleansing and the Housing Movement in London: ‘The Rich, the rich, we’ve got to get rid of the rich’” (University of Durham, Durham UK)

 

Peter Shukie: “Just being together: Practices and Principles for an International Working Class Academics Conference” (Blackburn, UK)


Panel 10d: Sponsored Panel: Divide and Work: Ethnicity, Gender, andRace in the Organization, Definition, and Structuring of Labor
 

Moderator/Respondent: Jacob Labendz, Director, YSU Center for Judaic and Holocaust Studies

 

Susan Breitzer “Trades, Unions, and Combating Working-Class Antisemitism in Early Twentieth Century Chicago” (Independent Scholar)

 

Samantha A. Smith “Harold Minsky, ‘Family-Style’ Burlesque, and Showgirls: Or, Labor as it Relates to Entrepreneurs and Working-Artists in Las Vegas” (Michigan State University)


Timothy Libretti “Understanding Supremacist Thought in the U.S.: Confronting the Cultural Underpinnings of Hierarchical Thought in U.S. Class Society” (Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago, IL)
 

SESSION 11:
Panel 11a: Popular Culture and Contested Class Identities

Respondent: Moe Taylor 

 

Jihyun Shin, “State-driven Capitalism and Popular Culture: the Obfuscation of Women Workers in South Korean Cinema of the 1960s” (University of British Columbia in Vancouver) 

 

Moe Taylor, “Clean Hearts and Strong Hands: Working-Class Ideas about ‘Discipline’ in Guyana” (University of Wisconsin-Madison, though currently based in Toronto) 


Jerik Brown, “Pulling Weight: The Class Politics of Pickup Trucks” (tradesman and activist, Vancouver)

 


Panel 11b: Class and Politics in the Trump Biden Era
Moderator: Jack Metzgar

Allison L. Hurst, “Who Really Voted for Trump and Why does the Media Blame the WWC?” (Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR)
 

Betsy Leondar-Wright, “The Left Thinks Too Little of Classism and Class Cultures” (Lasell University, Newton, MA and Class Action)
 

Barbara Jensen “Donald Trump and the Betrayal of Belonging: The Shadow Side of Community-Based Identity and Culture in the American Working Class” (psychologist and independent scholar, Minneapolis, MN)

Anusar Farooqui “Bidenomics as Class Politics”

Panel 11c: Roundtable: Teaching Woody Guthrie and the Precarity of
the Present

Aimee N. Zoeller (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN)
Gustavus Stadler (Haverford College, Haverford, PA)

 

Chris Buhalis (musician, Ann Arbor, MI) 

 

Mark F. Fernandez (Loyola University New Orleans, LA) 

 

Court Carney (Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX)

Michele Fazio (University of North Carolina at Pembroke)

 

Panel 11d: Class and Contemporary Music
 

Sarah Attfield “Staying in the ‘Ends’: Working-Class Humour in UK Grime as Deliberate Exclusion” (University of Technology, Sydney, Sydney, Australia)
 

Nathaniel Heggins Bryant “Greening Black Metal and Blackening Coal-Mining Songs: The Legacy of Social Protest Music in Panopticon’s Kentucky (2012)” (California State University, Chico)

 

Liz Guiffre “‘Music Mothers and Others’: the Music Industry and the Place (or not) for Working Parents” (University of Technology, Sydney, Sydney, Australia)

YOUNGSTOWN LIVE STREAM EVENT 

In person event
@
Youngstown Historical Center of Industry and Labor

We are asking any members of Working-Class Studies Association who have completed their vaccine regime, and who are willing and available to be in Youngstown on June 9 to let us know of their intention to attend.  
If you would like to attend this event in person please contact Timothy Francisco tfrancisco@ysu.edu
THurs 10th
SESSION 12:

Panel 12a: Labor and Class in Folk and Country Music
 

Owen Clayton “Out of Place: African-American Hobos in Folk and Blues Music”  (University of Lincoln, Lincoln, UK)

 

Rachel Bryan “Performing Labor Unity: Images of Working Men in Contemporary Americana Music” (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)


Kreg Abshire “Alternatives to Class and Alternative/Country Music” (United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO)

 


Panel 12b: Communists and Community: Activism in Detroit’s Labor
Movement, 1941-1956, by Ryan S. Pettengill: A Conversation

 

Panel chair: John Beck (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI)

 

Peter Rachleff (Macalester College, St. Paul, MN) 

 

Jason Kozlowski (Emeritus, University of Wisconsin, Superior)

 

Ryan Pettengill (Dallas College, Dallas, TX)


Panel 12c: Roundtable: Placing Class “After Industry”: The Economic and Social Consequences of Deindustrialization

 

Moderator: Jonathan Wistow, (Durham University, UK)

Jon Warren  “Whatever Did Ever Happen to the Likely Lads”? Social Change, Mobility, Class, and Identity in the UK 1969–2019 “

Kathryn McEwan “Drinking Carling Out of Stella Glasses: People and Place in the Missing Middle”

Julia Bennett “Work, Identity, Place, and Population. A Changing Landscape”

Paul Stewart “Genevieve Shanahan and Mark Smith  “Individualism and Collectivism at Work in an Era of Deindustrialization: Work Narratives of Food Delivery Couriers in the Platform Economy”

Jay Emery  “After Coal: Affective-Temporal Processes of Belonging and Alienation in the Deindustrializing Nottinghamshire Coalfield, UK”

Carol Stephenson and Jean Spence “Class and Politics After Coal Mining”

David S. Byrne “Understanding Class in the Post-Industrial Era - Thoughts on Modes of Investigation”

 


Panel 12d: Poetic Inquiries and Class

Lisa Marie Paolucci “Complexities of Class in Italian American New York City Public School Teacher Narratives: A Poetic Inquiry into Pathways to Teaching” (St. Francis College, Brooklyn, NY)

 

Jen Vernon “Documentary Poetry: Talking Back to the News with Diverse Working-Class Voices” (Sierra College, Rocklin, CA)


Zara Richter “Late Modern Working Class Voice in Beat Writing and Folk Lyricism: Embodiment and Pastoralism in Early Fordist Contexts of Resistance” (George Washington University)

Jessica L Femiani "Writing education" (Binghampton University, New York)

The Journal for Working-Class Studies
Wants You!

Sarah Attfield, co-editor (with Liz Guiffre) of JWCS (University of Technology, Sydney, Sydney, Australia)
 

Scott Henkel (email address) (University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY)
 

Christie Launius (email address), JWCS book review editor (Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS)

Working-Class Studies Association
Membership Meeting
Open Mic Event: Cocktails and Folxtales 
with 5 Featured Performers
hosted by
Jen Vernon & Emma Penney
 
1200px-Total_mfctrg_jobs_change_54-02%20
 
 
Register
No upcoming events at the moment